Awarded contract

ANDBC Tender for the Provision of Marine Work Services

Details

Value
GBP 51,930
Topic
Marine services
Published
26 October 2022

Tender description

Ards and North Down Borough Council currently operate 5 harbours- Groomsport, Donaghadee, Ballywalter, Ballyhalbert and Cook St Portaferry. In addition, the Council is responsible for a number of navigational aids, situated throughout the surrounding Coastal area. The majority of the basic operational tasks at the Harbours are carried out by a Council Harbours' team. However, there are additional tasks that require assistance or a specialist skillset and include both Planned Maintenance and Reactive Maintenance. The Council wishes to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to undertake these additional tasks. Lot 1: Ards and North Down Borough Council currently operate 5 harbours- Groomsport, Donaghadee, Ballywalter, Ballyhalbert and Cook St Portaferry. In addition, the Council is responsible for a number of navigational aids, situated throughout the surrounding Coastal area. The majority of the basic operational tasks at the Harbours are carried out by a Council Harbours' team. However, there are additional tasks that require assistance or a specialist skillset and include both Planned Maintenance and Reactive Maintenance. The Council wishes to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to undertake these additional tasks. Additional information: The contract will be initially awarded for a one-year period with an option to extend fora further 3 x 12-month periods, reviewed annually.Estimated annual contract value is £51,930.00

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published26 October 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ards and North Down Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98360000 · Marine services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ANDBC Tender for the Provision of Marine Work Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ards and North Down Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.