Awarded contract

703227450 - Provision of Single use Pressure Catheters

Details

Value
GBP 190,060
Duration
5 years
Topic
Medical equipments
Published
27 October 2022

Tender description

CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF SINGLE USE PRESSURE CATHETERS AS PART OF DYNAMIC INTERCOMPARTMENT PRESSURE TESTING CAPABILITY The Authority has a requirement for the provision of single use pressure catheters as part of a dynamic intercompartment pressure testing capability the Defence Medical Rehabilitation Centre (DMRC) Stanford Hall (SH). As part of the Tender process the Tenderer will be required to supply 5 examples of their product for review to ensure they are practical in integrating to the system for the testing method. The key user requirements of the product are Ø Standard medical sensitivity of 5 μV/V/mmHg Ø Working length 120cm Ø Tip size 3.5F Ø Body size 2.3F Ø Tip configuration straight Ø Guide catheter compatibility 5F Ø Record pressure signals directly at source, with 1 pressure sensor Ø Used for <24hrs Ø Shaft material nylon Ø No time delay Ø Accurate dP/dt Ø Require no fluid filled lines Ø No motion artefact Ø Do not require correction for barometric pressure as the catheter lumen is vented to atmosphere Ø Minimally invasive Ø 120 Catheters are required for 60 patients per year The requirement also includes: a. An annual inspection and regular preventative maintenance visits b. All orders to be received by DMRC SH within 14 days of the order being submitted. c. Provision of comprehensive user manuals and practical guides electronically to aid correct usage of ancillaries. d. User training must be provided upon installation for staff to a familiarisation and advanced standard. QUALITY STANDARDS The Tenderer shall ensure that the system must be CE marked to comply with all EU and UK current safety guidelines. Cyber Security: The MoD has a duty to protect itself from Cyber threats and now we extend this to Suppliers we engage with. As an extension of the Government's Cyber Essentials Scheme the MoD, working together with Industry and other Government Departments, have developed a more robust Cyber Security Model, under the umbrella of the Defence Cyber Protection Partnership (DCPP). All prime Contractors must have the cyber security controls specified in DEF Stan 05-138 (Cyber Security for Defence Suppliers), as appropriate to the cyber risk level specified in the contract. The Authority has determined the level of risk at N/A (Reference: RAR- 180486120) as defined in DEF Stan 05-138. In order to do business with the MOD you must have the cyber security controls required as shown above.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published27 October 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 October 2027in 14 months

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33100000 · Medical equipments

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

46 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 703227450 - Provision of Single use Pressure Catheters.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 703227450 - Provision of Single use Pressure Catheters, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,185
    £735.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.