Variation to OPC Instructions Legal Advice
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP
- Value
- GBP 589,266
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 19 October 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This notice is for an extension to an existing awarded contract, with the original notice having been published on Contracts Finder and linked to this notice. It does not constitute an award for a new contract. This variation increases the duration of the contract from the original end date of 5/12/2022, as originally published on Contracts Finder, to 18/1/2023. This was an unplanned extension and only the end date has been varied, the overall contract value has not changed made in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b). As per the original award notice, the scope of the contract remains: Legal services to assist with the completion of c. 15 tranches of OPC instructions covering the majority of a reform package, unless agreed otherwise between buyer and supplier, developed to a sufficient level and standard that would be accepted by OPC, in line with the Guide to Making Legislation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 September 2022
- Completed: Award published19 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date18 January 2023
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Variation to OPC Instructions Legal Advice.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related topics
Topics related to Variation to OPC Instructions Legal Advice, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
