Awarded contract

School Uniform Guidance - FC077/2022/2023

Details

Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
18 October 2022

Tender description

Short description The description must be a summary to outline the minimum contract requirements max 400 characters. • Requirement The services of an appropriate supplier are required to work with Welsh Government Education officials to deliver a programme of consultation/engagement, including parents/carers, learners*, governing bodies, headteachers, teachers and school staff, other key stakeholders/Unions and uniform suppliers (October 2022 to December 2022). (*Consultation with learners will be confirmed with appointed supplier) The services of an appropriate supplier are required to: • Deliver a minimum of four focus groups and/or workshops via appropriate means, with parents/carers. The supplier must ensure appropriate demographic, linguistic and socio-economic balance. • Development of surveys/topic guides to ensure both quantitative and qualitative responses are captured, ensuring these reach and receive responses from target audiences. • Consider innovative approaches (including creative execution e.g. easy read/animations) to effectively engage with parents/carers, the education workforce, key stakeholders, and uniform suppliers. • During focus groups/workshops, the contractor will need to gauge: - Themes and patterns of response e.g. in relation to particular questions/ regions/ stakeholder groups (these groups will be determined/ mapped out by WG) - Any questions, issues and concerns - Issues that do not fit with the general emerging themes - Patterns of non-response - Different trends arising from different categories of responses (e.g. teachers involved in the process, wider profession, parents, organisations) • Collation and analysis of all views and production of final bilingual report to inform updated School Uniform Guidance

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published18 October 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services
  • 79310000 · Market research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

47 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to School Uniform Guidance - FC077/2022/2023.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to School Uniform Guidance - FC077/2022/2023, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,211
    £71.3bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.