Request for Quotation - Design & Furniture for Cherry Hinton Library
Details
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Topic
- Library furniture
- Published
- 17 October 2022
- Submission
- 21 November 2022
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Cherry Hinton library is being redeveloped as Cherry Hinton Hub a mixed-use community facility, cafe and library. This request for quotation is primarily for the design and later fit out of the library space with the opportunity to expand and fit out other areas of the Community Hub. It includes library specific furniture and signage but does not include any construction M&E or technical equipment. Designs are being sought first to allow construction and M&E to work around needs of the library, before fit out of furniture later. Construction due to start March 2023 and take 6 months with delivery of an empty shell October 2023 ready for fit out. Keywords: Library Design, Community Design, Library Furniture, Community Facility
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 November 2022
About the buyer
Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39155000 · Library furniture
- 79932000 · Interior design services
- 79934000 · Furniture design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Quotation - Design & Furniture for Cherry Hinton Library.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
