PS22252 - Low Carbon Assets - Systems Benefits from Efficient Locational Signals (RAF039/2223)
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- Grant Thornton (UK) LLP
- Value
- GBP 99,979.1
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 21 October 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS RM6126 DPS Brief Description of Requirement: The project is intended to obtain quantitative insights into the scale of possible system benefits from optimally efficient locational signals, to inform market design policy decisions under the Review of Electricity Market Arrangements (REMA). At a high level , the results will also have relevant to policy strategy for future Contracts for Difference auction rounds. This research project is not intended to inform a specific policy recommendation on how best to send locational signals; we anticipate that the concept of 'optimal' locational signals would be represented in the model through siting and dispatch decisions (for generation and flexibility assets) being made endogenously to minimise system costs, within a set of exogenous constraints. Results from this project would complement other evidence gathering and policy development on specific mechanisms for delivering signals within the wider packages of reforms being considered by REMA.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 October 2022
- Completed: Award published21 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date13 February 2023
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS22252 - Low Carbon Assets - Systems Benefits from Efficient Locational Signals (RAF039/2223).
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to PS22252 - Low Carbon Assets - Systems Benefits from Efficient Locational Signals (RAF039/2223), ranked by notice volume.
- 182£2.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
