Provision of half-day (or equivalent) training for existing Clinical/Educational
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Value
- GBP 90,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 21 October 2022
- Submission
- 24 November 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Health Education England, working across the Midlands has undertaken to develop a strategy that oversees the delivery of flexible high-quality training for all supervisors within the region which meets the GMC Recognition of Trainers project requirements. We aim to develop high quality educators who are delivering the best possible supervision for trainees. We envisage that this will aid the recruitment of trainees who are attracted to work and train in the Midlands, and will support educators to develop their skills. Having the best educators supervising and motivating trainees will in turn support the best possible care for patients across the region, delivering social value. Training days for Trainers have previously been delivered as a series of face-to-face sessions, primarily held in Midlands training hospitals. Depending on Trust needs and the provision of Covid-safe environments, we are seeking proposals that include plans for both face-to-face and virtual classroom training, or similar solutions. The service being commissioned is specifically for the provision of training for those already undertaking the Trainer role/s seeking a 'refresher'. Separate procurement exercises are taking place for the provision of training for new Trainers. Further details and the tender documents can be download from the link below. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 November 2022
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of half-day (or equivalent) training for existing Clinical/Educational.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
