Provision of EMI Step Beds in Wrexham County Borough
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 21 October 2022
- Submission
- 17 November 2022
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Wrexham County Borough Council has coproduced its new Step Provision and Planned Respite Service Specification but is aware that delivery is dependent on the ability and availability of the market to respond. We would welcome applications from providers that can meet all, or part, of the requirements of this tender document. 1. INTRODUCTION 1.1 Wrexham County Borough Council requires applications from providers to provide two EMI beds for the purpose of step provision or planned respite. The initiative forms part of Wrexham Adult Social Care and Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board’s vision for Integrated Care Services and is jointly commissioned by the two partner organisations under Dementia Action Plan Funding. 1.2 We will need two EMI beds in total, they can be in different locations. 1.3 The service aims to provide short-stay assessment care within an EMI residential setting, to support citizens coming out of hospital who are either medically fit but not yet ready to go home, where a domiciliary care package cannot be sourced in time to facilitate discharge, or to enable assessment to be undertaken outside of an acute setting. The beds are also to be used as a step-up for people in the community to avoid hospital admission, long-term placement, as well as support crisis management. Pre-planned Respite will also be a focus for one of the beds. 1.4 The Provider will provide care, support and accommodation in line with its CIW registration and a Pre-Placement Agreement with WCBC. Therapeutic interventions will be provided by BCUHB CMHT or WCBC therapy team. Nursing input (where required) will be provided by either the District Nursing Team with responsibility for the Provider. The provider will ensure the care plan developed by professionals is followed with a focus promoting independence. 1.5 Providers may be expected to attend Complex Care Meetings weekly as a part of the Multi-Disciplinary Team approach to monitor and progress people through the Step Beds, maximising the opportunity for the citizens to return home. 1.6 The standard weekly fees, which will be paid for the use of the beds, are reviewed annually; the 2022/23 residential EMI care rate is: £675.17 1.7 The initial contract term will be 3 years with an option to extend a further 2 years with appropriate notice of 3 months to the provider. For any provider that intends to quote a weekly rate higher than the standard fee, a full breakdown of costs must be provided. 2. AIM AND OBJECTIVES OF THE SERVICE Aims: 2.1 To provide short-term intensive assessment/rehabilitative step support within an EMI residential setting to enable citizens to return home from hospital sooner, overcome the need for a hospital admission in the first place, provide a place for assessment of long-term community care needs and/ or prevent premature admission to long-term care. We will also make use of one of the beds as pre-planned respite. Objectives: 2.2 To provide timely access to short-stay EMI Residential assessment beds or Planned respite provision to support unpaid carers. 2.3 To work with the CMHT or therapy interventions to ensure citizens placed, are enabled to improve / maintain their independence in all aspects of daily living, in order to ensure a safe transfer back to their own home. 2.4 To provide high quality, outcomes-focused and dignified care / enablement to citizens placed within the beds 2.5 To maintain accurate records and produce regular monitoring information in line with the monitoring requirements of project funders. Attend weekly Multi-disciplinary meetings when requested to proactively support the safe return home of the citizens placed in these beds. 3. WHO THE SERVICE IS FOR 3.1 This service is for citizens diagnosed with Dementia aged over 50 years, who reside in Wrexham County Borough, and whose needs can best be met through an Integrated Care intervention rather than an acute hospital admission. 3.2 In order to be eligible for the se
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 November 2022
About the buyer
Wrexham County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of EMI Step Beds in Wrexham County Borough.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of EMI Step Beds in Wrexham County Borough, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
- 7,659£316.0bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wrexham County Borough Council.
- 253£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 126£142.0m
- 114£370.5m
- 103£389.4m
- 96£638.1m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 86£24.7m
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
