Awarded contract

National Poetry Recitation Competition

Details

Value
GBP 524,934
Topic
Education and training services
Published
20 October 2022

Tender description

The National Poetry Recitation Competition (NPRC) delivers a competition to develop and support inspiring poetry teaching in primary and secondary schools and motivate pupils and teachers to explore our rich literary heritage. The supplier will curate an interactive, online anthology of poems, with accompanying information and context, covering 1,000 years of poetry and representing the best of our literacy heritage. Pupils in Key Stages 2, 3, 4 and 5 will select poems from the online anthology and recite these in school-based competitions. Schools then submit entries to be judged by an expert panel, and from these submissions finalists from each Key Stage are identified and invited to perform at regional finals and a national final. The supplier will also produce resources and deliver continuing professional development (CPD) for teachers to support the wider teaching of poetry, with the aim of improving teacher knowledge and confidence in the teaching of poetry. The contract began 29th September 2022 and will run for one year until 31 August 2023 to continue to deliver the aims of the NPRC. The Department, at its sole discretion, has the option to extend for up to two additional years on an annual basis, in multiples of its choice. Any such extension will be subject to the relevant Departmental approvals and notifications. Lot 1: This procurement followed an above threshold open procedure.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published20 October 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80100000 · Primary education services
  • 80200000 · Secondary education services
  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
  • 92310000 · Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

181 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to National Poetry Recitation Competition.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.