Legal Services Framework with Local Authorities (LA) and Transport Infrastructure Ireland acting as Client
Details
- Value
- EUR 5,000,000
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 17 October 2022
- Submission
- 12 October 2022
- Source
- eu:ted
Tender description
Transport Infrastructure Ireland is procuring the provision of legal services under a number of Framework Agreements. The legal services are associated with the design, construction, operation, maintenance, and all other aspects of roads, active travel, and light rail projects nationwide. Tenderers will note that this competition contains four lots. The legal services to be provided are those required to deliver the various phases of the Project Management Guidelines, as they apply to Roads and Active Travel projects, as well as light rail projects. Lot 1: Lot 1 - West and North Region Legal Services • General legal services in relation to the performance of statutory functions; • General legal services and representation; • Advice in relation to CPO, EIS, environmental issues, and procurement issues; • Advice and services relating to land acquisition. • Representation at Oral Hearings regarding CPO and EIS; • Commercial and contract law issues; and • Health and safety issues. Tenderers will need to register on the etenders government website to download the tender documents The contract notice value of this contract for all Lots is €5m, with a contingency for any unexpected events bringing the total anticipated expenditure on the Framework value to €10m. Lot 2: Lot 2 - South East and Dublin Region Legal Services • General legal services in relation to the performance of statutory functions; • General legal services and representation; • Advice in relation to CPO, EIS, environmental issues, and procurement issues; • Advice and services relating to land acquisition. • Representation at Oral Hearings regarding CPO and EIS; • Commercial and contract law issues; and • Health and safety issues. Tenderers will need to register on the etenders government website to download the tender documents The contract notice value of this contract for all Lots is €5m, with a contingency for any unexpected events bringing the total anticipated expenditure on the Framework value to €10m. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Southwest Region Legal Services • General legal services in relation to the performance of statutory functions; • General legal services and representation; • Advice in relation to CPO, EIS, environmental issues, and procurement issues; • Advice and services relating to land acquisition. • Representation at Oral Hearings regarding CPO and EIS; • Commercial and contract law issues; and • Health and safety issues. Tenderers will need to register on the etenders government website to download the tender documents The contract notice value of this contract for all Lots is €5m, with a contingency for any unexpected events bringing the total anticipated expenditure on the Framework value to €10m. Lot 4: Lot 4 - Nationwide Legal Advice and Representation Provision of all necessary advice and representation in respect of procurement, contractual and dispute-related issues, with particular emphasis on conciliation, arbitration, adjudication, other forms of Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR), and litigation. Tenderers will need to register on the etenders government website to download the tender documents The contract notice value of this contract for all Lots is €5m, with a contingency for any unexpected events bringing the total anticipated expenditure on the Framework value to €10m.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date12 October 2022
- Completed: Tender published17 October 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Transport Infrastructure Ireland (TII) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
- 79110000 · Legal advisory and representation services
- 79111000 · Legal advisory services
- 79112000 · Legal representation services
- 79130000 · Legal documentation and certification services
- 79140000 · Legal advisory and information services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-infrastructure-ireland-tii.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-infrastructure-ireland-tii.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-infrastructure-ireland-tii.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-infrastructure-ireland-tii.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-infrastructure-ireland-tii.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-infrastructure-ireland-tii.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Legal Services Framework with Local Authorities (LA) and Transport Infrastructure Ireland acting as Client.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related topics
Topics related to Legal Services Framework with Local Authorities (LA) and Transport Infrastructure Ireland acting as Client, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
