Highways Maintenance Work
Details
- Value
- GBP 52,800,000
- Topic
- Construction work for highways, roads
- Published
- 21 October 2022
- Submission
- 7 December 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
London Borough of Barnet (LBB) seeks to procure the provision of Highway Maintenance Works Contracts through a framework. The services required cover Traffic Safety & Management; Highway Steel & Fabrication Works; Drainage – Maintenance; Drainage – Installation & Replacement; Road Pavement – Carriageway Construction; Road Pavement – Condition Surveys; Kerbs, Footways, Cycleways and Paved Areas; Traffic Signs – Permanent Traffic Signs; Traffic Signs – Road Studs and Markings; Materials Sampling and Testing Services. Framework Agreement will run for a period of 4 years with an option to extend for a further period or periods of up to 2 years, in accordance with the terms of the Framework Agreement. Full details are within the tender documents which can be accessed from www.barnetsourcing.co.uk current opportunities. Should you experience technical difficulties with access to the portal please contact support@curtisfitchglobal.com Lot 1: Traffic Safety & Management The provision of temporary traffic signals, diversions of traffic, contra-flow systems, temporary parking suspensions and road closures for the exclusive use by or for the benefit of the Council (defined as the Overseeing Organisation in the Specification) or one or more third party organisations at events specified by the Council. Full details within tender documents Additional information: Tender documents are accessible from www.barnetsourcing.co.uk current opportunities Should you experience technical difficulties with the portal please contact support@curtisfitchglobal.com Lot 2: Highway Steel & Fabrication Works Highways Minor Works (including fencing, guardrails, railings, gates, stiles, metal work, fabrication, foundry work etc). Full details in tender documents Additional information: Tender documents are accessible from www.barnetsourcing.co.uk current opportunities Should you experience technical difficulties with the portal please contact support@curtisfitchglobal.com Lot 3: Drainage – Maintenance The maintenance, repair and cleansing of gullies, soakaways, chambers, pipes, grips, ditches and linear drainage systems. Full details within tender documents Additional information: Tender documents are accessible from www.barnetsourcing.co.uk current opportunities Should you experience technical difficulties with the portal please contact support@curtisfitchglobal.com Lot 4: Drainage – Installation & Replacement The repair and replacement of: a) gullies, soakaways, chambers, pipes, grips, ditches and linear drainage systems; & b) wetlands, flood storage & sustainable drainage systems (SuDS). Full details in tender documents Additional information: Tender documents are accessible from www.barnetsourcing.co.uk current opportunities Should you experience technical difficulties with the portal please contact support@curtisfitchglobal.com Lot 5: Road Pavement – Carriageway Construction Carriageway and footway reconstruction, resurfacing, patching, surface treatment, crack repairs, pothole repairs and sealing. Full details can be found in tender documents Additional information: Tender documents are accessible from www.barnetsourcing.co.uk current opportunities Should you experience technical difficulties with the portal please contact support@curtisfitchglobal.com Lot 8: Traffic Signs – Permanent Traffic Signs The supply, installation and maintenance of permanent road traffic signs, traffic bollards, street nameplates and other street furniture. Full details are within tender documents Additional information: Tender documents are accessible from www.barnetsourcing.co.uk current opportunities Should you experience technical difficulties with the portal please contact support@curtisfitchglobal.com Lot 7: Kerbs, Footways, Cycleways and Paved Areas Kerb, footway, cycleway and other paved area reconstruction, resurfacing, patching, surface treatment, crack repairs, pothole repairs and sealing. Construction of crossovers through verges and central reservations to private and public property. Full details can be found in tender documents Additional information: Tender documents are accessible from www.barnetsourcing.co.uk current opportunities Should you experience technical difficulties with the portal please contact support@curtisfitchglobal.com Lot 10: Materials Sampling and Testing Services Materials sampling and testing activities to sample check / test compliance of any road or footway reinstatement of openings in the highway. Full details are within the tender documents Additional information: Tender documents are accessible from www.barnetsourcing.co.uk current opportunities Should you experience technical difficulties with the portal please contact support@curtisfitchglobal.com Lot 6: Road Pavement – Condition Surveys The provision of highway network condition monitoring surveys compliant with the requirements of the United Kingdom Pavement Management System (UKPMS). Full detail can be found in tender documents Additional information: Tender documents are accessible from www.barnetsourcing.co.uk current opportunities Should you experience technical difficulties with the portal please contact support@curtisfitchglobal.com Lot 9: Traffic Signs – Road Studs and Markings The installation of permanent, and when required temporary, road studs and laying of road markings. Full details are within the tender documents Additional information: Tender documents are accessible from www.barnetsourcing.co.uk current opportunities Should you experience technical difficulties with the portal please contact support@curtisfitchglobal.com
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 December 2022
About the buyer
London Borough of Barnet Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
- 45233210 · Surface work for highways
- 45233300 · Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths
- 71311220 · Highways engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Highways Maintenance Work.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Highways Maintenance Work, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,153£932.4bn
- 1,723£114.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Barnet Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
