Election Print Services
Details
- Topic
- Printed matter and related products
- Published
- 21 October 2022
- Submission
- 23 November 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council ('the council') is inviting tenders from suitably qualified suppliers to provide election print materials for any election or referendum occurring during the contract period. The following items are included in the invitation: Printing and mailing of polling letters Printing of postal voting packs Printing of ballot papers The materials are to be provided in respect of any election or referendum held within the Portsmouth City Council local authority area. Portsmouth City Council has an electorate of approximately 150,000 across two parliamentary constituencies and 14 City Council wards. The following elections are anticipated in the initial contract period: City Council elections in May 2023 City Council and Police & Crime Commissioner elections in May 2024 UK Parliamentary election by January 2025 The initial contract term will be for 3 years with the possibility of extending the term by a further 4 years to a maximum total term of 7 years in increments to be agreed, subject to the agreement and performance of both parties. The estimated value of the contract is £250,000 over the initial 3 year period. Additional information: New Tender Notification -Election Print Services Please be advised Portsmouth City Council is currently in the process of seeking expressions of interest for the above project. Interested parties should logon to In-tend using the link below for further details. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home To View the Tender Opportunities Hover over the Tenders tab and click on current, this will then show a list. If you are interested in any of those listed, click the View Details button for further information and to express your interest. This email has been sent to you as your company has registered its interest against the Business Category associated with this project. If you have any questions relating to tendering with Portsmouth City Council, please contact the City Councils Procurement Department by email on procurement@portsmouth.gov.uk or call us on 023 9268 8235. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 November 2022
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22000000 · Printed matter and related products
- 22900000 · Miscellaneous printed matter
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Election Print Services.
- Open tender
DPS for Design, Print and Related Services
Related topics
Topics related to Election Print Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,286£209.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
