COV - Revenues & Benefits Remote Processing
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,900,000
- Topic
- Benefit services
- Published
- 21 October 2022
- Submission
- 21 November 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Coventry City Council has an internal service and resource to manage Revenue and Benefits related workload relating to the Council. This includes but is not limited to the processing of Council tax / welfare benefits as well as providing advice, reviewing appeals, administration on payees/claimant accounts etc. The workload for the service can rise and fall throughout the year as well as being impacted by Government policy etc. The workload needs to be maintained at all times. At times workload can exceed the capacity of our internal resource (due to rises/additions in workload / sickness / staff turnover etc) and so the Council requires a contract for an external, on-demand remote processing service for Revenues and Benefits. The awarded contract will appoint a sole supplier that the Council will instruct to complete Revenue and Benefits workload on behalf of the Council as and when needed. The contract will offer no commitment to any level of spend and the Council reserves the right not to use the contract if it is not required. Lot 1: Coventry City Council has an internal service and resource to manage Revenue and Benefits related workload relating to the Council. This includes but is not limited to the processing of Council tax / welfare benefits as well as providing advice, reviewing appeals, administration on payees/claimant accounts etc. The workload for the service can rise and fall throughout the year as well as being impacted by Government policy etc. The workload needs to be maintained at all times. At times workload can exceed the capacity of our internal resource (due to rises/additions in workload / sickness / staff turnover etc) and so the Council requires a contract for an external, on-demand remote processing service for Revenues and Benefits. The awarded contract will appoint a sole supplier that the Council will instruct to complete Revenue and Benefits workload on behalf of the Council as and when needed. The contract will offer no commitment to any level of spend and the Council reserves the right not to use the contract if it is not required. Lot 1: Coventry City Council has an internal service and resource to manage Revenue and Benefits related workload relating to the Council. This includes but is not limited to the processing of Council tax / welfare benefits as well as providing advice, reviewing appeals, administration on payees/claimant accounts etc. The workload for the service can rise and fall throughout the year as well as being impacted by Government policy etc. The workload needs to be maintained at all times. At times workload can exceed the capacity of our internal resource (due to rises/additions in workload / sickness / staff turnover etc) and so the Council requires a contract for an external, on-demand remote processing service for Revenues and Benefits. The awarded contract will appoint a sole supplier that the Council will instruct to complete Revenue and Benefits workload on behalf of the Council as and when needed. The contract will offer no commitment to any level of spend and the Council reserves the right not to use the contract if it is not required.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 November 2022
About the buyer
Coventry City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75310000 · Benefit services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to COV - Revenues & Benefits Remote Processing.
- Open tender
Probation services
Related topics
Topics related to COV - Revenues & Benefits Remote Processing, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Coventry City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
