Closed tender

C22033 Tree Planting and Maintenance

Details

Published
17 October 2022
Submission
31 October 2022

Tender description

<p>Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority (“the Authority”) is considering the appointment of a contractor for the supply and provision of tree planting during the 2022/2023 winter period, and subsequent maintenance for a period of up to nine (9) months, across an area of circa 0.35ha at the Authority’s Service Headquarters (SHQ) in Maidstone.</p> <p>In order to access a high-level requirement statement, you will be asked to submit an Expression of Interest through the Kent Business Portal.&nbsp;</p> <p>To help inform your continued interest, there will be an opportunity to visit and review the proposed planting location on our Service Headquarters site on the dates below. This is a site awareness session for interested bidders. Should questions be asked and answers provided, these will be recorded and resulting information will be shared through the Portal's Messaging function.&nbsp;</p> <p>Interested bidders should register interest in attending site by indicating the time you wish to attend and the details of attendees (company name, name of individual(s) and number attending) in an email to both Kirstie.Loft@kent.fire-uk.org and Procurement@kent.fire-uk.org with the subject "C22033 Site Visit Request". Please note these will not be exclusive sessions and you may be visiting the site at the same time as other interested bidders.&nbsp;</p> <p>Mon 24/10 - 08:00-09:00, 10:00-11:00, 14:00-15:00, 16:00-17:00<br>Wed 26/10 - 12:00-13:00, 15:00-16:00</p> <p>We anticipate an Invitation to Tender will be issued early November 2022, within which bidders must be able to demonstrate that they can complete all planting works prior to 31st March 2023.</p> <p>Please kindly be advised that this publication in no way commits the Authority to commence any procurement exercise or to award any contract.</p> Keywords: Landscape, Tree, Maintenance, Green Canopy, Planting

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 October 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 October 2022

About the buyer

Kent Fire and Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.