Awareness Raising and First Responder Training in Cheshire
Details
- Supplier(s)
- LIMECULTURE COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY
- Value
- GBP 188,500
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 18 October 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Contract Awarded under Light Touch Regimie The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire is hoping to attract a nationally recognised provider to prevent Violence Against Women and Girls to deliver an educational programme across a minimum of 6 colleges (and potentially wider) in Cheshire East, Cheshire West and Chester, Halton and Warrington. It is anticipated the successful provider will be recognised leader in this field commensurate with the ambition of this programme which is to set the standard for national good practice in the delivery of age-appropriate educational inputs to young people (and potentially wider) to raise awareness of sexual violence and other forms of VAWG, providing learners with the confidence and competence to manage disclosures. It is anticipated the provider will have a proven track record of delivery in this business area. The timescales for the delivery of this programme are challenging as such it is anticipated that the successful provider and indeed applicants will already have aspects of this programme ready for delivery with reasonable adjustments or have the expertise available to quickly use that knowledge to develop the relevant aspects. This needs to be ready for an October 2022 implementation. This programme will involve several aspects for delivery, with certain packages being required for delivery by November 30th 2022. Two thirds of this programme must be completed by 31st March 2023 and the final third by September 30th 2023. The contract will have the facility to be extended up to 31st March 2026 to cover additional educational arenas, subject to funding availability. This procurement is being conducted under the Light Touch Regime and while it is an advertised process, the timescales and stages are designed by the PCC to meet the requirements. Full details can be found within the Online ITT - which is constructed as an online questionnaire with supporting documents in the documents folder.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 October 2022
- Completed: Award published18 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2023
About the buyer
Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80210000 · Technical and vocational secondary education services
- 80300000 · Higher education services
- 80310000 · Youth education services
- 80320000 · Medical education services
- 80330000 · Safety education services
- 80340000 · Special education services
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov |
184 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Awareness Raising and First Responder Training in Cheshire.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Awareness Raising and First Responder Training in Cheshire, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire.
- 319£88.9m
- 268£4.9bn
- 196£352.3bn
- 134£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 115£163.0m
- 90£42.7m
- 87£1.9bn
- 74£25.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
