Closed tender

Supply and deployment of two (2) vertical axis wind turbines and floating supporting structure in the marine environment in County Galway, Ireland.

Details

Topic
Wind turbines
Published
12 October 2022
Submission
1 November 2022

Tender description

The primary purpose of this tender is to trial vertical axis wind turbines in the marine environment in order to reduce non-renewable energy usage in aquaculture. BIM requires two (2) vertical axis wind turbines in addition to the floating structure upon which it will be mounted, including the mooring plans for the proposed structure. Therefore, BIM invites tenders for the supply of two (2) vertical axis wind turbines and a floating supporting structure to enable deployment and commissioning in the marine environment. Please refer to the enclosed Request for Tender (RFT) for detailed information.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 October 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 November 2022

About the buyer

Bord Iascaigh Mhara - Irish Sea Fisheries Board (BIM) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31121320 · Wind turbines
  • 31121330 · Wind turbine generators
  • 45251160 · Wind-power installation works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply and deployment of two (2) vertical axis wind turbines and floating supporting structure in the marine environment in County Galway, Ireland..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply and deployment of two (2) vertical axis wind turbines and floating supporting structure in the marine environment in County Galway, Ireland., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bord Iascaigh Mhara - Irish Sea Fisheries Board (BIM).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.