Replacement of Refuse Chute Hoppers
Details
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 10 October 2022
- Submission
- 21 October 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council wishes to invite a suitably qualified company to carry out the replacement of garbage chute hoppers to a number of high-rise dwellings throughout the Sandwell Borough area. The contractor is required to supply and fit the replacement hoppers, as well as remove and dispose of any existing equipment in-situ. The contract period will be 6 months (subject to the agreed delivery programme upon let of the contract) from 1st November 2022 to 30th April 2023. The estimated contract value is around £25,000. However, this information is intended to assist with the preparation of your bid. The Council does not bind itself to this or any other figure and is not a guarantee of business which may be generated from this contract. Additional information: To apply, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home. Completed Quotations should be submitted using the Sandwell In-tend Supplier Portal by no later than: 21st October 2022 @ 15:00hrs. Please note that an offer made in any format other than submission through the Sandwell In-Tend portal will be rejected. All documents that require signatures must be correctly signed and scanned in before being uploaded. Please allow sufficient time for submissions to be made before the closing time and date of the Quotation. It is the Applicants responsibility to ensure that it uploads and submits the completed Quotation. Applicants are required to name any attachments with a title. Additional documents, including Promotional material should not be submitted unless specifically requested. Please note the Intend Supplier Portal will lock down once the closing date and time has finished and you will not be able to submit any part of your Quotation response thereafter. If Applicants have problems in using the In-tend Supplier Portal they may contact the help desk on +44 844 272 8810. Only the information contained within this invitation to Quote or otherwise communicated in writing by the Council to the Applicant should be considered when submitting your Quotation. Any information and/or documents submitted on or with this Quotation must relate to the Applicant only - the Applicant being the organisation which it is proposed will enter into a formal contract should their Quotation be successful. (All responses and submissions provided by the Applicant will form part of that contract). The Council may seek further clarification from the Applicant following submission of completed forms where required. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 October 2022
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
- 90513100 · Household-refuse disposal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Replacement of Refuse Chute Hoppers.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Replacement of Refuse Chute Hoppers, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
