Closed tender

Provision of Victim's Advocacy Service Contract Notice

Details

Value
GBP 120,000
Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
10 October 2022
Submission
17 October 2022

Tender description

Reducing the impact of anti-social behaviour (ASB) and hate crime is a priority for Kensington and Chelsea Council and the Safer Kensington and Chelsea Partnership. The Council has, for many years, commissioned services to provide free and confidential Victim's Advocacy and Advice to those residents affected by these crimes. The Council is looking to re-procure this service later in the year so that the contract commences on or around 1st April 2023 where the services will deliver a comprehensive package of support for 30-40 residents at any one time who have been affected by ASB and/or hate crime including: - Practical and emotional support - Information advice and guidance - Risk and needs assessments - Face to face, telephone and online support - Help to access more specialist support - Developing a personalised safety and action plan in correspondence to needs, risks and vulnerabilities - Advocating, liaising and communicating with partner agencies such as the police, Council and landlords to address ASB and/or hate crime experienced - Support, advice and guidance with regards to civil and criminal justice routes - Attendance and presentation at multi-agency case conferencing meetings to ensure joined up working and agency actions are coordinated - Updates regarding case progression and partner agency actions The Council is ideally seeking to engage with SMEs and suppliers with relevant experience and capability of delivering this service and what this may look like. To register your expression of interest kindly visit our e-tendering portal; www.capitalesourcing.com and search for the following reference : prj_RBKC_20824 - Provision of Victim's Advocacy Service, pqq_RBKC_1801 Additional information: To access this opportunity, please register on the council's e-tendering portal, CapitalEsourcing and then use the link provided below.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 October 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 October 2022

About the buyer

capitalEsourcing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Victim's Advocacy Service Contract Notice.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Victim's Advocacy Service Contract Notice, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.