Closed tender

Guided Self Help for Eating Disorders

Details

Buyer
Health Education England
Value
GBP 1,000,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
10 October 2022
Submission
9 November 2022

Tender description

Health Education England exists to support the delivery of excellent healthcare and health improvement to the patients and public of England by ensuring that the workforce of today and tomorrow has the right numbers, skills, values, and behaviours, at the right time and in the right place. We believe that the most important resource the NHS has is its people. Without a skilled workforce there is no NHS. Eating disorders is a significant and increasing part of the mental health sector, one that requires a multi-faceted approach to education and training opportunities to support healthcare professionals working in this field. In recent years, there have been fundamental changes in the way we understand eating disorders; both as a society and in respect therapeutic interventions. It has been recognised that the skills to deliver high quality eating disorders treatment are required across many specialties, particularly general practice, paediatrics, and acute medicine. Upskilling the workforce is central to the strategy to improve access to a range of psychological therapies. HEE is currently working closely with NHSE/I to ensure the workforce has the competencies to deliver a range of evidence based psychological therapies to increase capacity, capability, and client choice across the system, and that includes eating disorder services. The aim is to ensure mental health services across England have access to high quality training to ensure the capacity and capability necessary to deliver evidence-based treatments. Based on evidence of effectiveness, NICE (2017) recommends guided self-help approaches based on cognitive-behavioural therapy (GSH-CBT-ED) as first stage interventions for such patients, with onward referral to individual therapy if the patient is not responsive to GSH-CBT-ED within sixteen weeks. To ensure that Guided Self Help (GSH) is delivered to a high standard, reaches more service-users, and relieves pressures on the professional workforce, we need to develop a large cadre of Guided Self Help (GSH) facilitators working with clients with early-stage non-below weight eating disorders. A national curriculum has now been agreed for the training course, based on the best available evidence, through an expert reference group comprising expert practitioners, lived experience representatives, NHSE/I/ and HEE. Further details and the tender documents can be download from the link below: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 October 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 November 2022

About the buyer

Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Guided Self Help for Eating Disorders.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Guided Self Help for Eating Disorders, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Health Education England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.