Awarded contract

Edinburgh Biomes - Victorian Palm House

Details

Value
GBP 12,495,605
Topic
Demolition work
Published
11 October 2022

Tender description

Edinburgh Biomes project, consisting of the major refurbishment of the Grade A Listed Victorian Palm House and Tropical Glass House, including the following: minor demolitions, stonework and joinery repairs; new drainage and services trenching/landscaping; full glazing replacement; new mechanical and electrical services installations; paint removal and renovation/repair of existing metal framework and recoating; roof lead replacement and new rainwater goods

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published11 October 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45111100 · Demolition work
  • 45111230 · Ground-stabilisation work
  • 45223100 · Assembly of metal structures
  • 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
  • 45441000 · Glazing work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

29 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Edinburgh Biomes - Victorian Palm House.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Edinburgh Biomes - Victorian Palm House, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.