Closed tender

CWC22153 - Contingency Waste Disposal Contract

Details

Value
GBP 20,000,000
Published
13 October 2022
Submission
21 November 2022

Tender description

<p>To cover for potential service disruption at the Council’s Energy from Waste plant the Council are seeking a suitably licensed and experienced contractor to collect and incinerate waste on behalf of Wolverhampton City Council. The Successful contractor shall be required to collect and transport the waste to the Provider’s (or a 3rd Party Provider) facility for disposal. The Council cannot commit to any tonnages but details of current waste volumes will be included within the tender document. The period of contract will be determined by the outcome of the review currently being undertaken of the Council’s Energy from Waste plant in Wolverhampton City Centre. The Council will keep bidders updated with this review during the tender clarification period. While a preferred Bidder will be appointed following this process, a contract will not be signed until both parties are aware of the required contract period. This will Initially be a 1 (one) year contract with the option of extending for a further 1 (one) year period, with an anticipated contract start date of 12th February 2023. The estimated Annual Value is £10 million pounds, however, there is no guarantee of this level of business.</p> Keywords: Domestic Refuse Disposal, Haulage and Disposal

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 October 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 November 2022

About the buyer

Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to CWC22153 - Contingency Waste Disposal Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.