CEFAS22-53 Invitation to Tender for provision of a chemical imaging and spectral analysis system
Details
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 12 October 2022
- Submission
- 11 November 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Marine Litter Team at Cefas require a chemical imaging and spectral analysis system to maintain and enhance Cefas' capability for the fast screening of microplastics in environmental samples down to at least 20 m. The proposed system will include an integrated particle characterisation process including size of the particles as well as polymer type by comparison to a built-in library database. Chemical Imaging and spectral analysis system requirements: - have a small footprint as laboratory space is limited. The unit should have a maximum footprint of (W x H x D) of 1000 x 500 x 650 (mm) - be based on Quantum Cascade Laser (QCL) combined with scanning optics - be highly automated - not require cooling liquids such as liquid nitrogen, to reduce operating costs - able to image large samples (e.g., 25 mm filters) as well as focusing on specific zones/particles of interest - be able to operate in reflectance and attenuated total reflectance (ATR) mode and should be able to automatically switch between the two modes - support samples on filters applications (e.g., gold, silver or other types of filters) of at least 25 mm diameters - be able to analyse particles down to at least 20 m in size - be provided with a PC with Windows 10 as a minimum and operating software including a full polymer library - include all other related key components such as nitrogen or air compressors Software requirements: - offer software with a fast and easy method creation - include additional features including spectra post-processing options - include search libraries for reliable compound identification with the option of creating in-house libraries - allow for easy exports of data (e.g., MS Excel format) including analytical spectra and library matches It is important to Cefas that delivery is made before or during WC 20 March 2023 to ensure payment by end of FY22-23. If delivery cannot be accommodated in this timeframe, please refrain from bidding.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 November 2022
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 38433000 · Spectrometers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CEFAS22-53 Invitation to Tender for provision of a chemical imaging and spectral analysis system.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
