Awarded contract

ANDBC Pre-Qualification Questionnaire - Provision of a Multi-disciplinary Design Consultancy Team for Ward Park Redevelopment

Details

Value
GBP 306,951.13
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
12 October 2022

Tender description

Ward Park is a 37-acre urban park, located close to the centre of Bangor, Co Down, owned and managed by Ards and North Down Borough Council. The Park has a zoo licence which permits the keeping of unusual birds for viewing by the public, and includes bird aviaries, housing fowl, canaries, budgerigars, peacocks, and peahens. The Park is characterised by the fact that it contains numerous mature trees and a chain of three narrow interconnected ponds which form a significant feature through the centre of the Park. Ward Park has been identified as requiring significant improvements in order to restore the heritage of the park. The main watercourse running through the area is in need of attention to alleviate a significant silting problem. The park also needs updating to meet the changing needs of its users, and to address issues such as accessibility, and quality of facilities. Ards and North Down Borough Council seeks to appoint an Economic Operator to provide the services of an Integrated Consultancy Team (ICT) to initially carry out a review of the RIBA Stage 3 detailed design and then to undertake RIBA Stages 4 to Stage 7 services. Lot 1: Ward Park is a 37-acre urban park, located close to the centre of Bangor, Co Down, owned and managed by Ards and North Down Borough Council. The Park has a zoo licence which permits the keeping of unusual birds for viewing by the public, and includes bird aviaries, housing fowl, canaries, budgerigars, peacocks, and peahens. The Park is characterised by the fact that it contains numerous mature trees and a chain of three narrow interconnected ponds which form a significant feature through the centre of the Park. Ward Park has been identified as requiring significant improvements in order to restore the heritage of the park. The main watercourse running through the area is in need of attention to alleviate a significant silting problem. The park also needs updating to meet the changing needs of its users, and to address issues such as accessibility, and quality of facilities. Ards and North Down Borough Council seeks to appoint an Economic Operator to provide the services of an Integrated Consultancy Team (ICT) to initially carry out a review of the RIBA Stage 3 detailed design and then to undertake RIBA Stages 4 to Stage 7 services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 October 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date21 June 2023

About the buyer

Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services
  • 71221000 · Architectural services for buildings
  • 71222000 · Architectural services for outdoor areas
  • 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
  • 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
  • 71541000 · Construction project management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

89 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ANDBC Pre-Qualification Questionnaire - Provision of a Multi-disciplinary Design Consultancy Team for Ward Park Redevelopment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ANDBC Pre-Qualification Questionnaire - Provision of a Multi-disciplinary Design Consultancy Team for Ward Park Redevelopment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.