Awarded contract

Admittance to a panel for supply of Brand & Marketing Services and/or PR Agency Services

Details

Value
7,500,000
Topic
Advertising services
Published
12 October 2022

Tender description

This notice is seeking expressions of interest for establishment of a Framework Agreement for Brand & Marketing and PR Agency services for Yorkshire Water Services' (referenced 'YWS' herein) different businesses. Services will be split into two lots as follows: • Brand & Marketing o Brand strategy o Brand campaigns o Media Buying o Creation of brand collateral o Branding design • PR Agency o Development of both on- and offline content plans o Development of online assets o Influencer marketing o Development and management of any PR stunts, photo calls etc. to support media coverage Lot 1: Brand and Marketing services Support YWS in the delivery of associated Brand & Marketing activities including but not limited to: • Active participation in bidding for opportunities to deliver services within the Framework Agreement, on a brief-by-brief basis • Close interaction and collaboration with the YWS Marketing team for successful delivery of each initiative • Brand Strategy: Working on key internal and external strategic business communications across a range of channels and audiences as defined by the YWS Marketing team • Brand campaigns: Driving behavioural change and brand awareness from strategy creation through to delivery of on- and offline campaigns • Media buying • Demonstration of full mix of channel experience such as radio, TV, events, print, outdoor advertising, online advertising and direct marketing • Creation of basic brand collateral in accordance with approved brand guidelines • Branding design such as printed collateral (leaflets/letters/reports), presentations, signage, livery, infographics, copywriting and digital assets The process: Following the expression of interests to participate a pre-qualification questionnaire was shared with bidders upon receipt of the expression of interest. Bidders successful after PQQ round then were assessed over two ITT stages where both bidders capability and commercial offering was assessed. Bidders responded to case studies that evidence their depth and breadth of experience related to the future work among other qualitative questions. Bidders will be required to demonstrate an understanding of YWS requirements in their response. YWS might conduct reference checks related to the submitted case studies. Bidders that do not meet the minimum criteria, will be excluded from the process at this stage. Bidders were requested to submit commercials for the provision of the service. Lot 2: PR agency services Support YWS in the delivery of any required PR Agency services including but not limited to: • Active participation in bidding for opportunities to deliver services within the Framework Agreement, on a brief-by-brief basis • Close interaction and collaboration with the YWS Marketing team for successful delivery of each initiative • Development of both on- and offline content plans to drive media coverage and/or online social media engagement • Development of online assets to support the content plan • Influencer marketing • Development and management of any PR stunts or photo calls to support media coverage • Demonstration and application of media relations expertise • Development of content plans to support campaign activity Bidders are required to cover in full at least one of the above-mentioned lots to qualify. he process: Following the expression of interests to participate a pre-qualification questionnaire was shared with bidders upon receipt of the expression of interest. Bidders successful after PQQ round then were assessed over two ITT stages where both bidders capability and commercial offering was assessed. Bidders responded to case studies that evidence their depth and breadth of experience related to the future work among other qualitative questions. Bidders will be required to demonstrate an understanding of YWS requirements in their response. YWS might conduct reference checks related to the submitted case studies. Bidders that do not meet the minimum criteria, will be excluded from the process at this stage. Bidders were requested to submit commercials for the provision of the service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published12 October 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Yorkshire Water Services Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79341000 · Advertising services
  • 79342000 · Marketing services
  • 79416000 · Public relations services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Admittance to a panel for supply of Brand & Marketing Services and/or PR Agency Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Admittance to a panel for supply of Brand & Marketing Services and/or PR Agency Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,040
    £145.9bn
  2. 1,786
    £118.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.