Awarded contract

700144417 FPECM/0005 Procurement of Project CRENIC Systems Integrator

Details

Value
GBP 42,000,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Electronic warfare systems and counter measures
Published
11 October 2022

Tender description

Contract Award Notice for Contract Number 700144417 for FPECM/0005 Procurement of Project CRENIC Systems Integrator Additional information: In accordance with the advert, issued on Defence Contracts On line on 6th August 2020, the Systems Integrator Contract has been awarded. The Contract includes a requirement on the Systems Integrator to set up and manage an Ecosystem of Suppliers for Project Service taskings under the Contract, including that for future platform mounted, dismounted and static Electronic Countermeasures (ECM) solutions. The duration of the Contract is for five years with five one year options. Project CRENIC Exemption and Transparency: Project CRENIC was granted a DefSy exemption from advertising in the OJEU under Regulation 7(1)(a) of the DSPCR in conjunction with Article 346 (1)(a) Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union (TFEU) due to its classification of SECRET UK EYES ONLY on 11th February 2020. Due to the DefSy exemption of Project CRENIC under Article 346 (1)(a) TFEU, the procurement activity will not be conducted in accordance with DSPCR. However, the procurement will follow MOD and DE&S commercial policy. For the avoidance of doubt, it has been stated in all documentation issued to Tenderers that this procurement is not being conducted under the DSPCR.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published11 October 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date25 September 2027in 13 months

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35730000 · Electronic warfare systems and counter measures

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 700144417 FPECM/0005 Procurement of Project CRENIC Systems Integrator, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.