Short Break for Children with Life Limiting Conditions
Details
- Supplier(s)
- St Oswalds Hospice
- Value
- GBP 1,425,000
- Topic
- Hospital and related services
- Published
- 7 October 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Contract is for the provision of specialist residential short breaks and palliative care for Children or Young People from birth to 18 years of age who have progressive, complex care needs that are likely to result in a reduced life expectancy or require care and support at the end of their lives. The Young Person will have a progressive health condition that is likely to result in a shortened life expectancy or is experiencing a life-threatening episode and requires supervision from registered nurses, depending upon age potentially registered children’s nurses. The Young Person has a need for planned residential short breaks that cannot be met by other services in their locality, or the Young Person is in need of specialist palliative or end of life care. Lot 1: The award of this contract is being made under Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii). The Council intends to award a contract, subject to a 10-day standstill period, without prior publication of a contract notice. In compliance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015, all awards of contracts that are subject to UK Procurement Directives are subject to a mandatory 'standstill' period of at least 10 days. A contract cannot be entered into with the preferred provider until at least the eleventh calendar day following notification. The standstill period is expected to end on Monday 17th October 2022. If steps are taken during this period to suggest that there may be a formal legal challenge to this award, or the Council determines an issue/concern with the process or preferred submission, then the contract award may be suspended until the matter is resolved (or not concluded if the matter cannot be resolved). Subject to no legal challenge being received, the Council intends to execute the Contract at the conclusion of the standstill period on Monday 17th October 2022. A contract will be entered in with St Oswald's starting 1st January 2023 and ending on 30th September 2025. There will be an optional extension available for a further 24 months. A copy of the contract is available at the following link: https://gbr01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/ap/w-59584e83/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fnorthumberland365.sharepoint.com%2F%3Aw%3A%2Fs%2FStaffPortal%2FEbh41N1-ieBGoMcco-XqGfcB_yVrTHf8QcJ6twjDpw1T1A%3Fe%3DIh5Xgz&data=05%7C01%7CLeanne.Stewart%40northumberland.gov.uk%7C671070b3fe7c400160fd08daa69f97f3%7Cbb13a9de829042f0a980dc3bdfe70f40%7C0%7C0%7C638005501621231614%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJWIjoiMC4wLjAwMDAiLCJQIjoiV2luMzIiLCJBTiI6Ik1haWwiLCJXVCI6Mn0%3D%7C3000%7C%7C%7C&sdata=iT5p4V%2FBWPmfM%2BRMdH6aR6pGu2%2FFAnTR3mme9jIW1%2Bg%3D&reserved=0
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 September 2022
- Completed: Award published7 October 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Northumberland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85110000 · Hospital and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Short Break for Children with Life Limiting Conditions.
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Short Break for Children with Life Limiting Conditions, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,685£3.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northumberland County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
