Awarded contract

Servicing, Maintenance & Repair of Specialist Care Equipment

Details

Buyer
Hafod
Value
GBP 150,000
Topic
Lifting equipment for health care sector
Published
3 October 2022

Tender description

Hafod are seeking to appoint a suitable contactor to service, maintain and repair specialist lifting, profiling beds and care equipment to approximately 24 Hafod end-user sites in the South Wales region Hafod requires a reliable contractor to regularly service and maintain the scope of equipment as detailed within the Schedule of Rates (Appendix C) such as; - Profiling Beds - Hoists - Slings - Standing/Raising Aids - Assisted Baths Such equipment is located across Hafod care homes, extra care schemes, independent living schemes and domestic properties. The appointed contractor must have the capacity to schedule, complete and record required regular annual servicing of equipment across all locations following PUWER regulations/compliance. The appointed contract must also have the ability to conduct ad hoc repairs as and when required. Lot 1: Hafod requires a reliable contractor to regularly service and maintain the scope of equipment as detailed within the Schedule of Rates (Appendix C) such as; - Profiling Beds - Hoists - Slings - Standing/Raising Aids - Assisted Baths Such equipment is located across Hafod care homes, extra care schemes, independent living schemes and domestic properties. The appointed contractor must have the capacity to schedule, complete and record required regular annual servicing of equipment across all locations following PUWER regulations/compliance. The appointed contract must also have the ability to conduct ad hoc repairs as and when required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published3 October 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Hafod is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33192600 · Lifting equipment for health care sector
  • 50421000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Servicing, Maintenance & Repair of Specialist Care Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.