PS22251 - Market Signals and Renewables Investor Behaviour (RAF040/2223)
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- FRONTIER ECONOMICS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 59,995.03
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 6 October 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a competitive procurement exercise. Brief Description of Requirement The project will gather new evidence on investment behaviour in GB renewable electricity generation assets (onshore wind, offshore wind, solar, and biomass), including how such behaviour could be influenced by increased price / market exposure beyond that experienced under the current Contracts for Difference scheme. This evidence will be crucial to drive efficient investment in GB renewables and deliver our sector ambitions at the lowest cost to consumers. The results will help us investigate the opportunities (or lack thereof) to operate on a more market led basis with additional price exposure (for generators; currently price exposure is faced by consumers), to be delivered through evolution of the Contracts for Difference (CfD) scheme and the ongoing Review of Electricity Market Arrangements (REMA).
Timeline
- Completed: Award published6 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 October 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS22251 - Market Signals and Renewables Investor Behaviour (RAF040/2223).
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to PS22251 - Market Signals and Renewables Investor Behaviour (RAF040/2223), ranked by notice volume.
- 808£44.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
