Awarded contract

Managed Service: Environmental Health Support (DRS)

Details

Value
GBP 250,000
Topic
Environmental services
Published
3 October 2022

Tender description

A Single Stage ("Open") Tender for the provision of a managed service capable of providing technical and specialist environmental support as and when required for the assessment of applications for exemption from elements of the Deposit and Return Scheme for Scotland Regulations 2020 on environmental health grounds. Lot 1: Zero Waste Scotland (the ‘Client’) requires the provision of managed service capable of providing technical and specialist environmental health support for the assessment of applications for exemption from elements of the Deposit and Return Scheme for Scotland Regulations 2020 on environmental health grounds. The Contractor will be responsible for: - the appointment and management of suitably skilled and qualified staff to complete the required services - co-ordinating access to and delivery of such technical and specialist environmental health advice and support that may be required by the Client - confirming allocation of service delivery to individuals within two (2) business days of receiving a request for support from the Client - ensuring the quality and accuracy of all outputs and deliverables - supporting the Client with any requirements for supplementary information or evidence for individual applications - supporting the Client to prepare any communications that might be required to inform Scottish Ministers of the outcome of an application - ensuring that appointed staff maintain and keep the required skills and qualifications up to date at no additional cost to the Client The Client will from time to time provide Work Package Orders containing details of the services required by the Client. These Work Package Orders may be issued for any number of applications and at any time during the term of this agreement, in accordance with Section 4 (Call Off Procedures). The provision of support services is expected to be a desk-based exercise. Any requirement for site visits to support delivery of the service requirements will be considered in exceptional and special circumstances only, which must be agreed with the Client in advance of any making any arrangements to visit a site. Further details of the specification of requirements, the award criteria, and the evaluation and award processes are provided in the Additional Documents to this Contract Notice. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published3 October 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Zero Waste Scotland Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90700000 · Environmental services
  • 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
  • 90714000 · Environmental auditing
  • 90714400 · Activity specific environmental auditing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

39 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Managed Service: Environmental Health Support (DRS).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Managed Service: Environmental Health Support (DRS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Zero Waste Scotland Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.