Awarded contract

Laundry, Repair and Maintenance of Personal Protective Equipment

Details

Supplier(s)
ELIS UK Limited
Value
GBP 200,195
Duration
5 years
Topic
Washing and dry-cleaning services
Published
7 October 2022

Tender description

Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Rescue Service has conducted a mini-competition via the Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) Laundry (Including Specialist PPE) DPS - reference 929. The supplier will be responsible for providing a critical plan including inspection, maintenance, repair and laundry services for fire fighter structured personal protection equipment (PPE). The PPE in scope includes specialist tunics, jackets and trousers that meet safety standards for fire and rescue purposes.  The approximate value of the tender was estimated to be £200,195 The contract has been let on a 3+1+1 basis

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published7 October 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date3 October 2027in 13 months

About the buyer

Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98310000 · Washing and dry-cleaning services
  • 98311000 · Laundry-collection services
  • 98311100 · Laundry-management services
  • 98311200 · Laundry-operation services
  • 98312000 · Textile-cleaning services
  • 98313000 · Fur-products cleaning services
  • 98314000 · Colouring services
  • 98315000 · Pressing services
  • 98316000 · Dyeing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Laundry, Repair and Maintenance of Personal Protective Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Laundry, Repair and Maintenance of Personal Protective Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.