Closed tender

Invitation to Tender for Domestic Abuse Safe Accommodation and Support

Details

Value
GBP 112,500
Topic
Social work services with accommodation
Published
7 October 2022
Submission
31 October 2022

Tender description

This tender relates to the delivery of safe accommodation and support for all victims of domestic abuse in Herefordshire. The provider is expected to deliver at least 5 units of safe accommodation and associated housing, advocacy and one to one support for families affected by domestic abuse which is complementary to the existing commissioned domestic abuse support services. The provider will take nominations directly from Herefordshire Council's Housing Solutions Team, reducing reliance on temporary accommodation and ensuring access to safe accommodation with support in line with the Domestic Abuse Act 2021. Planning and support with arrangements for move on accommodation will be essential to ensuring the most effective and efficient use of these properties. Wherever possible this service should be extended to victim-survivors of domestic abuse living in other forms of temporary accommodation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 October 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 October 2022

About the buyer

Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

44 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Domestic Abuse Safe Accommodation and Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Tender for Domestic Abuse Safe Accommodation and Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.