Intensive Mentoring
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Supplier(s)
- The Young Lives Foundation
- Value
- GBP 123,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 4 October 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
On the 21 July 2022, The Kent County Council Cabinet, approved a decision to extend the Reconnect Programme to 31 March 2023 for specific areas of need, including counseling and mentoring. To engage in a procurement Commissioners would not be able to complete a tender process for such a short-term contract. Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a Contract Notice insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with. Lot 1: Mentoring is delivered through Mentors (both paid and volunteers) who are positive role models who inspire, encourage and guide young people to achieve their potential. They offer personalised one-to-one support to help improve young people's lives. There are several features of effective mentoring programmes and relationships, including the duration of relationships, the quality of monitoring and support for mentors and allowing young people themselves to set the agenda. Some features of quality in mentoring relationships also may impact on outcomes, such as closeness, shared interests and role-modelling.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 September 2022
- Completed: Award published4 October 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Intensive Mentoring.
Related topics
Topics related to Intensive Mentoring, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 1,114£12.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
