ICT13516 Mobile Services Procurement
Details
- Buyer
- Transport for London
- Value
- GBP 53,735,000
- Topic
- SIM cards
- Published
- 3 October 2022
- Submission
- 4 November 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Contract Notice relates to the Corporate Mobile Services re-tender being undertaken by Transport for London (TfL). This procurement is also open to the GLA group including and not limited to GLA, LLDC, MOPAC and OPDC. TfL has a mobile estate of c. 60,000 SIM cards covering, primarily: -corporate and operational staff mobile device users (Corporate Services); and -‘machine-to-machine’ (M2M) communications for equipment such as Oyster card readers, ticket machines, ULEZ cameras and the iBus tracking system (M2M Services). The majority of these services are currently provided by Telefonica O2, albeit some other service providers supply some other smaller volumes of mobile and SIM-related services (collectively "Mobile Services"). This Procurement is to put in place arrangements for the continued and future delivery of TfL’s Mobile Services. The Procurement is split into two lots – the Corporate Services Lot and M2M Services Lot. For the Corporate Services Lot, the intention is to award a contract ("Corporate Services Contract") with an initial contract term of 3 years with two TfL options to extend for periods of 12 months each, up to 2 further years (i.e. a maximum total term of 5 years). For the M2M Services Lot, the intention is to award a contract ("M2M Services Contract") with an initial contract term of 7 years with annual TfL options to extend for periods of 12 months each, up to 7 further years (i.e. a maximum total term of 14 years). Tenderers may bid for either or both Lots. TfL reserves the option to consolidate Lot 1 and Lot 2 services into a single Contract if the same Supplier is appointed for both Lots. Lot 1: Lot 1 Corporate Services Mobile Services Lot 2: Lot 2 Machine to Machine (M2M) Mobile services
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 November 2022
About the buyer
Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31712112 · SIM cards
- 32250000 · Mobile telephones
- 32252100 · Hands-free mobile telephones
- 32252110 · Hands-free mobile telephones (wireless)
- 32342440 · Voice-mail system
- 32412000 · Communications network
- 32412100 · Telecommunications network
- 32500000 · Telecommunications equipment and supplies
- 32524000 · Telecommunications system
- 64000000 · Postal and telecommunications services
- 64212000 · Mobile-telephone services
- 64212100 · Short Message Service (SMS) services
- 64212300 · Multimedia Message Service (MMS) services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ICT13516 Mobile Services Procurement.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to ICT13516 Mobile Services Procurement, ranked by notice volume.
- 949£40.6bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 132£10.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for London.
- 105£763.1m
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
- 29£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
