ICT13516 Mobile Services Procurement
Details
- Buyer
- Transport for London
- Topic
- Postal and telecommunications services
- Published
- 3 October 2022
- Submission
- 4 November 2022
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Mobile Services Procurement.</p> <p>This Contract Notice relates to the Corporate Mobile Services re-tender being undertaken by Transport for London (TfL).</p> <p>This procurement is also open to the GLA group including and not limited to GLA, LLDC, MOPAC and OPDC.</p> <p>TfL has a mobile estate of c. 60,000 SIM cards covering, primarily:</p> <p>-corporate and operational staff mobile device users (Corporate Services); and</p> <p>-‘machine-to-machine’ (M2M) communications for equipment such as Oyster card readers, ticket machines, ULEZ cameras and the iBus tracking system (M2M Services).</p> <p>The majority of these services are currently provided by Telefonica O2, albeit some other service providers supply some other smaller volumes of mobile and SIM-related services (collectively "Mobile Services").</p> <p>This Procurement is to put in place arrangements for the continued and future delivery of TfL’s Mobile Services. The Procurement is split into two lots – the Corporate Services Lot and M2M Services Lot.</p> <p>For the Corporate Services Lot, the intention is to award a contract ("Corporate Services Contract") with an initial contract term of 3 years with two TfL options to extend for periods of 12 months each, up to 2 further years (i.e. a maximum total term of 5 years).</p> <p>For the M2M Services Lot, the intention is to award a contract ("M2M Services Contract") with an initial contract term of 7 years with annual TfL options to extend for periods of 12 months each, up to 7 further years (i.e. a maximum total term of 14 years).</p> <p>Tenderers may bid for either or both Lots.</p> <p>TfL reserves the option to consolidate Lot 1 and Lot 2 services into a single Contract if the same Supplier is appointed for both Lots.</p> Keywords: Mobile Services
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 November 2022
About the buyer
Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 64000000 · Postal and telecommunications services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ICT13516 Mobile Services Procurement.
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
Related topics
Topics related to ICT13516 Mobile Services Procurement, ranked by notice volume.
- 949£40.6bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 132£10.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for London.
- 105£763.1m
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
- 29£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
