https://www.tnlcommunityfund.org.uk/about/customer-service/supplier-zone
Details
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Topic
- Research consultancy services
- Published
- 3 October 2022
- Submission
- 2 November 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This contract will form a key part of our Health Equality funding. In July 2020, following an EC decision, we provided an additional 14 development grants to partnerships who had applied to the Healthy Communities Together (HCT) programme. During this development grant period and in order to maximise our learning, we provided them with a Support and Learning Contract. As well as supporting the grant holders in this programme, we will also look to bring on board new and existing projects from our responsive and other funding streams to connect with relevant grantees, join events and share learning. Some of these projects will have their own learning elements and we expect any bidder to work closely with other organisations, to build on and complement their work and not overburden any of our grant holders or duplicate other learning activity. For example, the HCT programme where grant holders receive expert support from The King’s Fund and Connecting Health Communities by the Institute for Voluntary Action Research (IVAR). Lot 1: This contract will form a key part of our Health Equality funding. In July 2020, following an EC decision, we provided an additional 14 development grants to partnerships who had applied to the Healthy Communities Together (HCT) programme. During this development grant period and in order to maximise our learning, we provided them with a Support and Learning Contract. Bidders will be expected to provide a range of activities to support grant holders to learn from each other, capture practical learning and disseminate it to a wider audience therefore maximising our investment in this area. As well as supporting the grant holders in this programme, we will also look to bring on board new and existing projects from our responsive and other funding streams to connect with relevant grantees, join events and share learning. Some of these projects will have their own learning elements and we expect any bidder to work closely with other organisations, to build on and complement their work and not overburden any of our grant holders or duplicate other learning activity. For example, the HCT programme where grant holders receive expert support from The King’s Fund and Connecting Health Communities by the Institute for Voluntary Action Research (IVAR). The early learning from the initial nine-month Learning and Support contract has helped inform the scoping of the second phase on this work. Activities for Phase Two will focus on four key areas: Support to grant holders through peer support learning activities, communities of practices, etc offering both informal support as well as opportunities to engage in structured reflective spaces. Linking and connecting wider through networking and events with opportunities to bring in experts with specialist knowledge and learning on areas such as tackling inequalities developing partnerships, joint working approaches, etc. helping build grant holders storytelling capability and developing influencing skills connecting/hearing from other projects (and Funders) in their local areas addressing health inequalities Further information available in the tender documentation Outputs (formal and informal materials), e.g., Learning papers, reports, blogs, webinars, practical tools and materials, case studies, etc. Comms and Dissemination activities, e.g., via roundtables, conferences/workshops, etc
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 November 2022
About the buyer
The National Lottery Community Fund is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-lottery-community-fund.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-lottery-community-fund.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-lottery-community-fund.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-lottery-community-fund.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-lottery-community-fund.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-lottery-community-fund.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to https://www.tnlcommunityfund.org.uk/about/customer-service/supplier-zone.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to https://www.tnlcommunityfund.org.uk/about/customer-service/supplier-zone, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 672£605.7m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The National Lottery Community Fund.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
