Funeral Services
Details
- Topic
- Funeral and related services
- Published
- 3 October 2022
- Submission
- 4 November 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Under the Public Health (control of disease) Act, 1984 if a person dies within the boundary of the London Borough of Hackney and does not have anybody willing or able to arrange their funeral, the Borough has a statutory responsibility to arrange the funeral on behalf of the deceased. The Borough requires a supplier to work with the Technical Support and Bereavement Service Team to supply and organise funerals within Borough. Funerals shall take place at the City of London Crematorium and Cemetery. The annual number of funerals varies but on average, over the last four years, there were 38 per year. Interested parties should register at: https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register and search for the tender reference number DN624818 Lot 1: Under the Public Health (control of disease) Act, 1984 if a person dies within the boundary of the London Borough of Hackney and does not have anybody willing or able to arrange their funeral, the Borough has a statutory responsibility to arrange the funeral on behalf of the deceased. The Borough requires a supplier to work with the Technical Support and Bereavement Service Team to supply and organise funerals within Borough. Funerals shall take place at the City of London Crematorium and Cemetery. The annual number of funerals varies but on average, over the last four years, there were 38 per year. Interested parties should register at: https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register and search for the tender reference number DN624818
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 November 2022
About the buyer
London Borough of Hackney is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98370000 · Funeral and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hackney.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
