Framework Agreement to provide Fertility Services for NHS Bedfordshire, Luton & Milton Keynes ICB
Details
- Value
- GBP 6,000,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 7 October 2022
- Submission
- 7 November 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS Bedfordshire, Luton & Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board (ICB) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to express interest in delivering Fertility Services, by responding to this opportunity as required and described in the published tender documentation. NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) is acting as an agent for and on behalf of the Commissioner and is supporting the procurement process. Please note, this process replaces the previous procurement ‘58660 - Framework Agreement to provide Fertility Services for NHS Bedfordshire, Luton & Milton Keynes ICB'. Lot 1: NHS Bedfordshire, Luton & Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board (ICB) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to express interest in delivering Fertility Services, by responding to this opportunity as required and described in the published tender documentation. NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) is acting as an agent for and on behalf of the Commissioner and is supporting the procurement process. Please note, this process replaces the previous procurement ‘58660 - Framework Agreement to provide Fertility Services for NHS Bedfordshire, Luton & Milton Keynes ICB'. The service is a Schedule 3 Service and is being procured under the Light Touch Regime (LTR) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The purpose of the procurement is to set up a multi-provider Framework Agreement. The commissioner reserves the right to open future windows at their discretion if further capacity or choice is required. The purpose of the Specialist Fertility Services is to provide a range of appropriate assisted conception services for couples who meet the eligibility criteria. The service aims to treat subfertility. The objective of treatment for subfertility is to achieve a successful pregnancy quickly and safely with the least intervention required and the delivery of a healthy child. As a result of this procurement exercise an agreement will be established with the successful Bidder(s) for a period of 3 years with the Commissioner having the option to extend the contract for up to a further 2 years. The current contract(s) for the Services will end on 31st March 2023 and as a result the successful provider is expected to be fully operational, providing services from 01st April 2023. Based on the current contracts it is anticipated that the service provision resultant of this procurement will have an annual expenditure of £1,200,000.00 per annum. However, all providers awarded to the framework agreement will have zero value contracts; no activity or spend is guaranteed as activity is driven by patient choice. Full details of the service can be found and are included as part of the documentation within the project on EU-Supply. To access the documentation please visit EU-Supply on the link below and access project 59803 - Framework Agreement to provide Fertility Services for NHS Bedfordshire, Luton & Milton Keynes ICB: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UK
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 November 2022
About the buyer
NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bedfordshire-luton-and-milton-keynes-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bedfordshire-luton-and-milton-keynes-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bedfordshire-luton-and-milton-keynes-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bedfordshire-luton-and-milton-keynes-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bedfordshire-luton-and-milton-keynes-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bedfordshire-luton-and-milton-keynes-integrated-care-board.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement to provide Fertility Services for NHS Bedfordshire, Luton & Milton Keynes ICB.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
