Framework Agreement for the Street Lighting and Signing Maintenance Works Yorkshire Highway Alliance Contract
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 2,500,000
- Topic
- Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- Published
- 5 October 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Works will consist of Street Lighting and Signing Maintenance Works for the Yorkshire Highway Alliance, which will consist of the provision of labour and plant (only), and including traffic management on both highway and non-highway sites within the geographical boundary administrative areas of the Council and other Contracting Authorities of: The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council - Lot 1, The Council of the Borough of Kirklees - Lot 3, York City Council - Lot 6 and any other "Local Authority" (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 (SI 1972/070) within the Yorkshire and Humber Region. Details of the relevant Local Authorities who may participate under this Framework Contract are illustrated in the Geographical Map in Appendix 1 of File 05 of the Tender Documents. Lot 1: City of Bradford Metropolitan Council The Works will consist of the Street Lighting and Signing Maintenance Works for the Yorkshire Highway Alliance, which will consist of the provision of labour and plant (only), and including traffic management on both highway and non-highway sites within the geographical boundary administrative areas of the Council and other Contracting Authorities of: The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council - Lot 1, The Council of the Borough of Kirklees - Lot 3, York City Council - Lot 6 and any other "Local Authority" (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 (SI 1972/070) within the Yorkshire and Humber Region. Details of the relevant Local Authorities who may participate under this Framework Contract are illustrated in the Geographical Map in Appendix 1 of File 05 of the Tender Documents. Additional information: Lot numbers are attributed based on West Yorkshire Highway Alliance Lot allocations for all participating Local Authorities. For this Framework, only three of the Local Authorities have participated. These Local Authorities have retained their longstanding Lot number allocations which remain irrespective of the number of participants. Lot 3: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees The Works will consist of the Street Lighting and Signing Maintenance Works for the Yorkshire Highway Alliance, which will consist of the provision of labour and plant (only), and including traffic management on both highway and non-highway sites within the geographical boundary administrative areas of the Council and other Contracting Authorities of: The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council - Lot 1, The Council of the Borough of Kirklees - Lot 3, York City Council - Lot 6 and any other "Local Authority" (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 (SI 1972/070) within the Yorkshire and Humber Region. Details of the relevant Local Authorities who may participate under this Framework Contract are illustrated in the Geographical Map in Appendix 1 of File 05 of the Tender Documents. Additional information: Lot numbers are attributed based on West Yorkshire Highway Alliance Lot allocations for all participating Local Authorities. For this Framework, only three of the Local Authorities have participated. These Local Authorities have retained their longstanding Lot number allocations which remain irrespective of the number of participants. Lot 6: City of York Council The Works will consist of the Street Lighting and Signing Maintenance Works for the Yorkshire Highway Alliance, which will consist of the provision of labour and plant (only), and including traffic management on both highway and non-highway sites within the geographical boundary administrative areas of the Council and other Contracting Authorities of: The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council - Lot 1, The Council of the Borough of Kirklees - Lot 3, York City Council - Lot 6 and any other "Local Authority" (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 (SI 1972/070) within the Yorkshire and Humber Region. Details of the relevant Local Authorities who may participate under this Framework Contract are illustrated in the Geographical Map in Appendix 1 of File 05 of the Tender Documents. Additional information: Lot numbers are attributed based on West Yorkshire Highway Alliance Lot allocations for all participating Local Authorities. For this Framework, only three of the Local Authorities have participated. These Local Authorities have retained their longstanding Lot number allocations which remain irrespective of the number of participants.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 July 2022
- Completed: Award published5 October 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 34990000 · Control, safety, signalling and light equipment
- 45316110 · Installation of road lighting equipment
- 50232100 · Street-lighting maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the Street Lighting and Signing Maintenance Works Yorkshire Highway Alliance Contract.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Framework Agreement for the Street Lighting and Signing Maintenance Works Yorkshire Highway Alliance Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
