Fleming Way Improvements Bus Shelters
Details
- Topic
- Bus shelters
- Published
- 3 October 2022
- Submission
- 11 November 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the provision new bus shelters to service 27 bus stops on a new public transport interchange for Swindon town centre. The redevelopment of Fleming Way is part of the wider town centre regeneration works and aims to create one inclusive bus interchange that will accommodate all bus services in the town centre Lot 1: Swindon Borough Council invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the provision new bus shelters to service 27 bus stops on a new public transport interchange for Swindon town centre. The redevelopment of Fleming Way is part of the wider town centre regeneration works and aims to create one inclusive bus interchange that will accommodate all bus services in the town centre. The aspiration is to provide low carbon bus shelters in terms of manufacturing processes, materials, lifecycle of the product, and eventual recycling of materials. The bus shelters must be of high quality, contemporary but simple design, and something for Swindon to be proud of. The bus shelters should be as environmentally friendly as possible in their manufacture, materials and whole life costs. It is essential to provide units which are low carbon (net zero if possible), with sustainable methods of construction and established ‘green’ company credentials, in line with the ethos of this project. Full details relating to the provision of the bus shelters are supplied in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 October 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 November 2022
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44212321 · Bus shelters
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fleming Way Improvements Bus Shelters.
Related topics
Topics related to Fleming Way Improvements Bus Shelters, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
