Closed tender

Community Non-Scalpel & Scalpel Vasectomy Service for NHS Derby & Derbyshire ICB

Details

Value
GBP 1,493,500
Topic
Health services
Published
7 October 2022
Submission
7 November 2022

Tender description

NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board (DDICB) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to express interest in delivering a Community Non-Scalpel & Scalpel Vasectomy Service by responding to this opportunity as required and described in the published tender documentation. NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) is acting as an agent for and on behalf of the Commissioner and is supporting the procurement process. Lot 1: NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to express interest in delivering a Community Non-Scalpel & Scalpel Vasectomy Service, by responding to this opportunity as required and described in the published tender documentation. NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) is acting as an agent for and on behalf of the Commissioner and is supporting the procurement process. The service is a Schedule 3 Service and is being procured under the Light Touch Regime (LTR) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The service will provide a quality and safe primarily no-scalpel technique (as appropriate) vasectomy under local anaesthetic, in accordance with the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologist guidelines, (RCOG), in a primary care setting to all adult males who request it, are of sound mind, not acting under external duress and are registered with a General Practitioner (GP) within NHS DDICB As a result of this procurement exercise an agreement will be established with the successful Bidder(s) for a period of 3 years with the Commissioner having the option to extend the contract for up to a further 2 years. The current contract(s) for the Services will end on 31st March 2023 and as a result the successful provider is expected to be fully operational, providing services from 01st April 2023. There is an affordability threshold associated with this procurement. No bids over £298,700 per annum will be accepted. Any bids that exceed £298,700 per annum (excluding any inflationary uplift inline with the agreed contract) will be disqualified. Full details of the service can be found and are included as part of the documentation within the project on EU-Supply. To access the documentation please visit EU-Supply on the link below and access project 59701 - Community Non-Scalpel & Scalpel Vasectomy Service for NHS Derby & Derbyshire ICB: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UK

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 October 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 November 2022

About the buyer

NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Community Non-Scalpel & Scalpel Vasectomy Service for NHS Derby & Derbyshire ICB.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.