Awarded contract

C17CSAE/701577736 - C-17 Life Raft Overhaul, Maintenance, Inspection & Provision

Details

Value
GBP 399,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Inflatable rafts
Published
7 October 2022

Tender description

The C- 17 Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) (the Authority), had a requirement for in-service support, maintenance services, periodical inspections, minor repairs, base overhaul and installation of replacement sub-assemblies in relation to the UK C-17 Life Raft capability. The Authority has awarded a new contract to renew the exiting provision for the period: 4 October 2022 to 31st March 2027 (with options to extend by an additional 5 (five) years) at an approximate value of £0.399m (Inclusive of VAT) to Safran Aerosystems Services UK Limited (Safran UK).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published7 October 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34515200 · Inflatable rafts
  • 34521400 · Lifeboats

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to C17CSAE/701577736 - C-17 Life Raft Overhaul, Maintenance, Inspection & Provision.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to C17CSAE/701577736 - C-17 Life Raft Overhaul, Maintenance, Inspection & Provision, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,698
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.