Awarded contract

Warwickshire Recovery & Investment Fund: External Fund Management Services - Local Communities & Enterprise

Details

Value
GBP 1,393,000
Topic
Financial and insurance services
Published
24 January 2022

Tender description

The Warwickshire Recovery Investment Fund (WRIF) specifically addresses a gap that has been identified in the market for access to finance. The aim is to distribute £140 million over the next five years, offering loans and other financial investments to existing and new businesses to help their long-term recovery and growth. The WRIF will comprise of three pillars of support: • Business Investment Growth - Debt finance to growing medium and larger businesses with sound prospects (likely to be in the region of £90 million). • Local Communities and Enterprise - Smaller loans in order to support small businesses, including start-ups and social enterprises (likely to be in the region of £10 million). • Property and Infrastructure - Investment in commercial sites and premises to encourage businesses to invest in Warwickshire and create jobs. (likely to be in the region of £40 million). Warwickshire County Council ('the Council') is seeking an External Fund Manager to manage one element of the Warwickshire Recovery and Investment Fund (WRIF); the Local Communities and Enterprise Pillar. This ITT relates to the requirement for the Local Communities and Enterprise Pillar. The Local Communities and Enterprise Pillar is aimed at smaller businesses, new business start-ups, early phase businesses, and social enterprises. The focus is on micro (less than 10 employees) and small businesses (less than 50 employees) but will consider applications from medium-sized enterprises up to 250 employees on a case by case basis. The Fund Manager will be responsible for the set up and day to day management and administration of the Fund for the Local Communities and Enterprise Pillar. Lot 1: The Warwickshire Recovery Investment Fund (WRIF) specifically addresses a gap that has been identified in the market for access to finance. The aim is to distribute £140 million over the next five years, offering loans and other financial investments to existing and new businesses to help their long-term recovery and growth. The WRIF will comprise of three pillars of support: • Business Investment Growth - Debt finance to growing medium and larger businesses with sound prospects (likely to be in the region of £90 million). • Local Communities and Enterprise - Smaller loans in order to support small businesses, including start-ups and social enterprises (likely to be in the region of £10 million). • Property and Infrastructure - Investment in commercial sites and premises to encourage businesses to invest in Warwickshire and create jobs. (likely to be in the region of £40 million). Warwickshire County Council ('the Council') is seeking an External Fund Manager to manage one element of the Warwickshire Recovery and Investment Fund (WRIF); the Local Communities and Enterprise Pillar. This ITT relates to the requirement for the Local Communities and Enterprise Pillar. The Local Communities and Enterprise Pillar is aimed at smaller businesses, new business start-ups, early phase businesses, and social enterprises. The focus is on micro (less than 10 employees) and small businesses (less than 50 employees) but will consider applications from medium-sized enterprises up to 250 employees on a case by case basis. The Fund Manager will be responsible for the set up and day to day management and administration of the Fund for the Local Communities and Enterprise Pillar. Additional information: During the course of the contract period the range and scope of these services may be subject to modification and variation to meet the changing needs and requirements of the Council, potential changes in legislation and the changing demands placed on the Council by its customers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published24 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Warwickshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66000000 · Financial and insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Warwickshire Recovery & Investment Fund: External Fund Management Services - Local Communities & Enterprise.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Warwickshire Recovery & Investment Fund: External Fund Management Services - Local Communities & Enterprise, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Warwickshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.