Awarded contract

The Repair of Periscopes and Associated Items

Details

Supplier(s)
Qioptiq Ltd
Value
GBP 7,905,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles
Published
28 January 2022

Tender description

Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as agent for the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) proposes to negotiate a single source contract with Qioptiq Limited for The Repair/Supply of Periscopes, Consumable Optronics and Associated Items Lot 1: Repair of Periscopes and Associated Items Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as agent for the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) proposes to negotiate a single source contract with Qioptiq Limited for The Repair of Periscopes, Consumable Optronics and Associated Items, for a 5-year period with 2 x 1 year options, should this be required and subject to supplier satisfactory performance, The Authority reserves the right to add items of a similar nature during its lifetime. Additional information: This notice is not a request for expressions of interest, so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the UK MOD is to place a single source qualifying Defence contract with the named supplier. Lot 2: The supply of parts for Periscopes and Associated Items Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as agent for the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) proposes to negotiate a single source contract with Qioptiq Limited for The Supply of parts for Periscopes, Consumable Optronics and Associated Items. Additional information: This notice is not a request for expressions of interest, so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the UK MOD is to place a single source qualifying Defence contract with the named supplier.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published28 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50630000 · Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Repair of Periscopes and Associated Items, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.