Awarded contract

Supply and Delivery of a Replacement Weighbridge

Details

Value
GBP 31,650
Topic
Weighing machinery and scales
Published
28 January 2022

Tender description

Orkney Islands Council has a requirement for the supply, delivery and installation of one new replacement weighbridge (on the basis of an outright purchase) at the Council owned Cursiter Quarry, Firth, Orkney. Capacity required is a minimum of 50tonne Loadcells are required to integrate with bilancia D410 weighhead Installation: The existing weighbridge will be removed by Council operatives ahead of the installation work commencing. Following installation of the weighbridge, it must be no more than 20mm higher than the current weighbridge and there is no tolerance for a lower installation. Installation is preferred to be planned for a weekend period to enable the quarry to remain open Monday - Friday

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published28 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Orkney Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42923000 · Weighing machinery and scales
  • 42923100 · Weighing machinery
  • 63712500 · Weighbridge services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Orkney Islands Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.