Sports Kit
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Sportswear
- Published
- 24 January 2022
- Submission
- 4 March 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Bournemouth University (BU) are conducting a competition for the supply of sports kit (goods), applying the Open procedure under Public Contract Regulations 2015. Following the competition, BU aim to award a contract to a suitable Supplier. The resulting contract is to be awarded for a period of six (6) years with a contract break option for BU at the end of years two (2) and four (4). It is anticipated the contract will commence on 2 May 2022. The existing BU sports kit contract ends 1 May 2022. The estimated contract value over the six year term based on current understanding is around £300,000 or £50,000 per annum, plus vat. The intention for the contract is that BU will work with a single Supplier in providing the sports kit, however BU does not guarantee the Supplier any exclusivity, quantity or value of work under the contract. The terms and conditions that will apply to the contract are the BU Long Form Terms and Conditions of Purchase and are included as an attachment on the BU procurement portal In-Tend. No other terms and conditions will apply. The Supplier must provide BU with excellent quality sports kit for its sports teams, sports staff and for other programmes managed by SportBU. In addition, sports kit is to be provided for selected faculty students within four degree programmes across two faculties (Faculty of Health and Social Sciences and the Bournemouth University Business School). Additional information: To access the Invitation to Tender documentation, please register and sign into the Bournemouth University procurement portal. Bournemouth University Electronic Tendering Site - Home (in-tendhost.co.uk) Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : Yes
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 March 2022
About the buyer
Bournemouth University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18412000 · Sportswear
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-university.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sports Kit.
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bournemouth University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
