South Cambridgeshire District Council - Collections - Small Electrical Appliances (WEEE)
Details
- Topic
- Refuse disposal and treatment
- Published
- 24 January 2022
- Submission
- 24 February 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
SCDC and CCC are operating a shared waste service and so the collections will be operating across the areas of SCDC and CCC. Together these are referred to as The Councils. The Councils are looking for a suitably qualified and skilled Contractor to supply a weekly collection service for 16 small electrical appliance (WEEE) banks. Collections will be required from fourteen sites/locations across Cambridge City and South Cambridgeshire. Five bins are housed on hydraulic platforms underground. • The successful Contractor needs to be a fully licenced waste carrier with the ability to collect small electrical items. • The successful Contractor shall be responsible for the collection and delivery of material before it is taken to its end destinations. • Once collected, items will need to go to a suitable authorised waste facility to be sorted prior to delivery to end destinations. • Full chain of custody records will be required on a monthly basis to show where items have been recycled/upcycled to/end destinations. • Vehicles used by the service provider must be suitable and road worthy holding all the relevant licences and meeting VOSA's standards. • The successful Contractor will have an excellent track record of operating within Health and safety legislation and ensuring that it utilises weighbridge tickets to understand volumes that have been sent for recycling. • The successful Contractor needs to have resources to guarantee a weekly collection. • The successful Contractor needs to have resources to increase collection frequency and respond to Ad-hoc and urgent call outs. • The frequency of collections will be monitored, reviewed and if deemed necessary adjusted by agreement. • The successful Contractor will provide a dedicated point of contact for operational queries including site collection issues. • The successful Contractor will provide a dedicated point of contact for data and reporting information. For more information and a copy of the tender documentation please register on our electronic tendering portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=221ddff2-057d-ec11-8110-005056b64545
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 February 2022
About the buyer
South Cambridgeshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to South Cambridgeshire District Council - Collections - Small Electrical Appliances (WEEE).
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Waste Treatment Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to South Cambridgeshire District Council - Collections - Small Electrical Appliances (WEEE), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Cambridgeshire District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
