Expired contract

SBRI Low Carbon Hydrogen Supply 2 Competition Stream 1 Phase 1

Details

Buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Value
GBP 6,048,309.51
Duration
9 months
Topic
Hydrogen
Published
25 January 2022

Tender description

Stream 1 aims to identify, support and then develop credible innovative hydrogen supply or enabling technologies to bring about a step change in their development. Stream 1 is expected to run over two phases as outlined below. This Award Notice is for Stream 1 Phase 1 only. Stream 1: Phase 1 - Feasibility The purpose of the feasibility study is to develop the hydrogen supply technology or enabling technology concept. The feasibility study will support the development of the project team's understanding of the core and ancillary technology, the performance of the technology, the market potential, the route to market (including competition) and costs and delivery plan for Phase 2. Funding is split between four categories. Category 1 - Low Carbon Hydrogen Production Category 2 - Zero Carbon Hydrogen Production Category 3 - Hydrogen Storage and Transport Category 4 - Net Zero Hydrogen Supply Solutions

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published25 January 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date10 October 2022

About the buyer

Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 24111600 · Hydrogen
  • 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to SBRI Low Carbon Hydrogen Supply 2 Competition Stream 1 Phase 1, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 863
    £4.2bn
  2. 5,645
    £256.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.