Request for Quotation for Evaluation of Suicide Prevention Transformation Projects
Details
- Buyer
- LGSS
- Value
- GBP 36,000
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 24 January 2022
- Submission
- 14 February 2022
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>The Wave 4 Suicide Prevention Transformation Programme in Cambridgeshire and Peterborough runs between 2021 and 2024. It consists of the following 4 workstreams, delivered through a multiagency approach between the local authority and third sector partners: 1. Enhanced multi-agency Real-Time Suicide Surveillance (RTSS) a. Create a new data sharing agreement designed to increase information gathering through engagement b. Establish Case Reviews based on common themes or clusters c. Include self-harm and attempted suicide data in RTSS d. Learn from the data collected to inform the system and tailor prevention campaigns 2. System wide training in Safetool safety planning and risk assessment a. Deliver Safetool safety planning training to primary care staff in Cambridgeshire and Peterborough b. Develop the STOP Suicide Plus training and deliver to organisations and individuals in Cambridgeshire and Peterborough across the pathway of care for mental health 3. Communications and STOP Suicide Campaigns a. Deliver an annual targeted STOP Suicide awareness campaign to at-risk groups identified by RTSS in a locality to increase suicide prevention knowledge and skills 4. Understanding and addressing self-harm in children and young people a. Collate an understanding of existing self-harm data and identify and fill gaps in knowledge b. Co-produce and deliver pilot programmes targeting an area of self-harm work identified in the above We are seeking to employ an external evaluation service to evaluate the impact of the Wave 4 suicide transformation project in Cambridgeshire and Peterborough. This evaluation needs to consider the impact of each workstream as well as the overall impact of the programme and its multiagency approach. The objective of this evaluation is to inform our future suicide prevention work by determining the effectiveness of our chosen proposals in reducing suicide and improving the awareness of both healthcare professionals and the wider community in suicide prevention skills. In addition, learning can be shared with partners across the East of England region and wider to inform a wider suicide prevention approach nationally. In contrast, evaluation can also reveal areas of improvement that should be considered in future funding proposals. Evaluation should be both qualitative and quantitative in nature, but there is no expectation of specific evaluation methods from the perspective of the Wave 4 steering group. We are keen to hear potential providers’ perspectives on the most appropriate forms of evaluation, and we particularly encourage innovation in your approach. It is important to not only capture the immediate outcomes of our work, but also the long-term impacts that we are hoping to achieve, including behaviour change and greater suicide awareness in both professionals and members of the community. Evaluators will work closely with the Suicide Prevention Manager overseeing the Wave 4 programme, and the individual workstream leads based in CPSL Mind and the Fullscope collaborative. Evaluators should be able to work collaboratively with workstream leads to collect data, analyse and share results. The Wave 4 programme runs from April 2021-March 2024. Evaluation will be needed from March 2022-June 2024, with the the initial contract for 1 year. <span class="NormalTextRun BCX8 SCXW42692251">An o</span><span class="NormalTextRun BCX8 SCXW42692251">ptional extension of this contract for the remaining </span><span class="NormalTextRun BCX8 SCXW42692251">16 months</span><span class="NormalTextRun BCX8 SCXW42692251"> of the programme will be dependent on third party funding and successful delivery of the contract.</span> Deliverables in this time will be as follows: • Quarterly updates of progress to Suicide Prevention Manager overseeing the Wave 4 programme • April 2022 – A baseline report, indicating the historic and current situation in relation to suicide prevention work • April 2023 – An intermediate report, measuring the impact of the Wave 4 transformation project workstreams in the first two years of the project • June 2024 – A final report, covering the full scope of the wave 4 programme, including impact of workstreams and efficacy of multi-agency approach</p> <p>Please note that this is a one year contract initially for up to £12,000, with an optional extension for 16 more months worth up to £24,000, depending on performance of the contract and external funding.</p> Keywords: Evaluation, Suicide, Mental Health
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 February 2022
About the buyer
LGSS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Quotation for Evaluation of Suicide Prevention Transformation Projects.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Request for Quotation for Evaluation of Suicide Prevention Transformation Projects, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,200£16.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to LGSS.
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 40£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 132£402.6m
- 48£6.7bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
