Awarded contract

Provision of Lateral Flow testing devices for the detection of COVID-19 viral antigens

Details

Value
GBP 169,000,000
Topic
Diagnostic kits
Published
24 January 2022

Tender description

The Omicron outbreak and its high transmissibility has however led to an urgent and unforeseeable surge in demand for LFTs. Due to this urgency, UKHSA is unable to comply with the time periods required for a further competitive tender (whether under the DPS or otherwise), as any delay will risk the current stock of competitively-procured LFTs being exhausted thereby introducing a significant risk to public health. <br/>UKHSA has therefore used the negotiated procedure without prior publication under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to award a contract to Tanner Pharma UK LImited on 29 December 2021 for £169,000,000. Lot 1: The Omicron outbreak and its high transmissibility has however led to an urgent and unforeseeable surge in demand for LFTs. Due to this urgency, UKHSA is unable to comply with the time periods required for a further competitive tender (whether under the DPS or otherwise), as any delay will risk the current stock of competitively-procured LFTs being exhausted thereby introducing a significant risk to public health. <br/>UKHSA has therefore used the negotiated procedure without prior publication under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to award a contract to Tanner Pharma UK LImited on 29 December 2021 for £169,000,000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 September 2021
  2. Completed: Award published24 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Health Security Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33141625 · Diagnostic kits

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Lateral Flow testing devices for the detection of COVID-19 viral antigens.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Health Security Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.