Awarded contract

ELC Concession - Tillydrone and Cummings Park Nurseries - Aberdeen City

Details

Value
GBP 3,287,096
Topic
Pre-school education services
Published
25 January 2022

Tender description

Aberdeen City Council seek to appoint an ELC provider/concessionaire to deliver funded ELC to 2–5 year-old children within each of two Council owned purpose-built nursery settings. The provider will also be eligible to provide wrap around care to children and families, where parents and carers chose to purchase further hours in addition to the funded hours. The two premises are as follows: 1.Tillydrone Nursery, Gort Road, Tillydrone, Aberdeen, AB24 2YS -Gross internal area of 457.3 square metres -One room -The nursery will accommodate a total of 56 children at any one time. - Concession fees: year 1 - minimum fee of GBP10,000; year 2 onwards - minimum fee of GBP10,000 or 5% of the turnover, whichever is the higher. 2.Cummings Park Nursery, Cummings Park Crescent, Northfield, Aberdeen, AB16 7AS. -Gross internal area of 537.4 square metres -Two rooms -The nursery will accommodate a total of 80 children at any one time. - Concession fees: year 1 - GBP15,000; year 2 onwards - minimum fee of GBP15,000 or 5% of the turnover, whichever is the higher Lot 1: ELC Concession - Tillydrone Nursery Aberdeen City Council seek to appoint an ELC provider/concessionaire to deliver funded ELC to 2–5 year-old children, within two Council owned purpose-built nursery settings. The provider will also be eligible to provide wrap around care to children and families, where parents and carers chose to purchase further hours in addition to the funded hours. The ELC Expansion capital programme has established new nursery facilities within the Tillydrone area of Aberdeen. The newly built nursery is fit for purpose high quality and have impactful learning environments. The provider will deliver the service in the setting(s) and will provide funded placements for eligible pre-school children. The nursery has a gross internal area of 457.3 square metres and will accommodate a total of 56 children at any one time. Lot 2: ELC Concession - Cummings Park Nursery, Northfield Aberdeen City Council seek to appoint an ELC provider/concessionaire to deliver funded ELC to 2–5 year-old children, within two Council owned purpose-built nursery settings. The provider will also be eligible to provide wrap around care to children and families, where parents and carers chose to purchase further hours in addition to the funded hours. The ELC Expansion capital programme has established new nursery facilities within the Northfield area of Aberdeen. The newly built nursery is fit for purpose high quality and have impactful learning environments. The provider will deliver the service in the setting and will provide funded placements for eligible pre-school children. The nursery has a gross internal area of 537.4 square metres and will accommodate a total of 80 children at any one time.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published25 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Aberdeen City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80110000 · Pre-school education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ELC Concession - Tillydrone and Cummings Park Nurseries - Aberdeen City.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Aberdeen City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.